Skip to main content
Cobra Automotive, Inc.

Racing Results

 

Cobra Automotive equipped race cars are currently running in the following countries as well as the US:

checkered flag

Belgium
France
England
Germany
Switzerland
Italy
Netherlands
Australia
Columbia
Mexico
Scotland


If your car was prepared by Cobra Automotive, or equipped with Cobra Automotive high performance equipment, and you would like us to post your race results, contact us at: info@cobraautomotive.com or call 203-284-3863.

 

~ 2017 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

SVRA Vintage Gran Prix of Mid-Ohio - June 15 - 18
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH

"Group 6 & 12 Qualifying Race"
Chris Stillwell – Car #6 - 3rd Overall
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 7th Overall
George Del Canto – Car #33 - 8th Overall
John Cloud – Car #23 - 11th Overall
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 12th Overall
Debbie Cloud – Car #622 - 13th Overall
Tom Shelton – Car #10 - 14th Overall

"Group 6 & 12 Race 1"
Chris Stillwell – Car #6 - 1st Overall
John Cloud – Car #23 - 5th Overall
George Del Canto – Car #33 - 6th Overall
Tom Shelton – Car #10 - 8th Overall
Debbie Cloud – Car #622 - 10th Overall
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 13th Overall
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 15th Overall

 

TA2 Round 5 - June 15 - 18
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, IN

Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 7th Overall

 

SVRA Indy Legends Charity Vintage Pro/Am Race - June 14 - 18
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, IN

"Indy Legends Charity Vintage Pro/Am"
Curt Vogt / Max Papis– Car #23 - 1st in Class (6BP), 3rd Overall
Scott Hackenson / Mark Dismore - Car #317 - 2nd in Class (6BP), 5th Overall
George Delcanto / Davey Hamilton – Car #33 - 6th in Class (6BP), 10th Overall
Matt Euson / Donnie Beechler – Car #11 - 11th in Class (6BP), 16th Overall
Debbie Cloud / Lyn St. James – Car #622 - 14th in Class (6BP), 19th Overall
Patrick Session / John Martin – Car #200 - 17th Class (6BP), 22nd Overall
Chris Stillwell / Ricky Treadway – Car #6 - 19th in Class (6BP), 25th Overall
Gary Moore / Paul Tracy – Car #98 - 20th in Class (6BP), 26th Overall
John McCormick / Cory Witherill – Car #21 - 21st in Class (6BP), 28th Overall
Charles Bentley / A. J. Foyt IV – Car #00 - 23rd in Class (6BP), 30th Overall

"Group 6 Feature Race 2"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st in Class (6TA), 6th Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st in Class (6AS), 8th Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd in Class (6AS), 11th Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 5th in Class (6BP), 19th Overall
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 10th in Class (6BP), 33rd Overall

"Vintage/Classic Endurance Race"
Matt Euson / Gary Moore – Car #11 - 7th Overall
Patrick Sessions – Car #200 - 8th Overall

 

SAAC-42 Convention - June 8 - 10
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, IN

"SAAC Race"
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 1st Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #622 - 2nd Overall
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 3rd Overall
Jerry Streckert – Car #31 - 4th Overall
John Koch – Car #23 - 5th Overall
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 6th Overall
Steve Hughes – Car #79 - 7th Overall
Chris O'Neil – Car #44 - 8th Overall
Larry Corda – Car #72B - 9th Overall
Harvey Gordon – Car #043 - 10th Overall
Donnie Gould – Car #21 - 11th Overall

 

Spring Vintage Festival - May 18 - 21
Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI

"Dairyland Vintage/Classic Endurance Race"
John Cloud – Car #23 - 2nd in Class (6TA), 5th Overall
Richard Kurtz – Car #87 - 3rd in Class (6TA), 11th Overall

"Groups 10 & IGT Race 2"
Debbie Cloud – Car #99 - 1st in Class (10SC3), 13th Overall
John Cloud – Car #44A - 3rd in Class (10GT4), 17th Overall

"Groups 6 & 12 Carl Jensen Memorial Race"
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 3rd in Class (6BP), 9th Overall
John Cloud – Car #23 - 6th in Class (6TA), 12th Overall
Henry Vicioso – Car #76 - 1st in Class (6AS), 13th Overall
Richard Kurtz – Car #87 - 7th in Class (6TA), 14th Overall
Debbie Cloud – Car #622 - 5th in Class (6BP), 16th Overall
Steve Forrer – Car #84 - 2nd in Class (12MP1), 18th Overall

 

SVRA Spring Vintage Classic - March 2 - 5
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Group 6 12a – Race 1”
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 1st in Class (6AS), 3rd Overall
Steven Hitchins - Car #32 - 2nd in Class (6TA), 4th Overall
John Cloud – Car #23 - 3rd in Class (6TA), 6th Overall
Alan Davison– Car #22 - 1st in Class (12MP3), 9th Overall
Ray Zisa– Car #4 - 1st in Class (12MP2), 12th Overall

“Group 6 12a – Race 2”
John Cloud – Car #23 - 2nd in Class (6TA), 3rd Overall
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 1st in Class (6AS), 4th Overall
Ray Zisa – Car #4 - 1st in Class (12MP2), 9th Overall
Alan Davison – Car #22 - 2nd in Class (12MP3), 10th Overall

“Vintage/Classic Enduro”
John Cloud – Car #23 - 1st in Class (6TA), 1st Overall
Patrick Sessions/Peter Argetsinger - Car #200 - 1st in Class (6BP), 7th Overall
George Del Canto– Car #33A - 4th in Class (6TA), 22nd Overall


~ 2016 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

HSR Classic 12Hr/Sebring Historics - December 1 - 4
Sebring International Raceway, FL

"Bob Woodman Tires International/American Challenge"
Curt Vogt/John Koch – Car #23 - 1st in Class (HTA), 1st Overall
Adam Lindemann – Car #704 - 1st in Class (HP2), 10th Overall
Peter & Jon Dolan – Car #76 - 2nd in Class (HP2), 17th Overall
Chris Beighton/Alec Hammond – Car #45 - 3rd in Class (MP2), 31st Overall

"B.R.M Endurance Series Vintage/Classic GT Endurance Race"
Adam Lindemann – Car #704 - 6th in Class (GTC3), 12th Overall
Peter & Jon Dolan – Car #76 - 7th in Class (GTC3), 17th Overall
John Koch/Dean Desantis – Car #23 - 8th in Class (GTC3), 24th Overall

"HSR Groups 5 & 7 – Race 1"
Chris Beighton/Alec Hammond – Car #45 - 2nd in Class (MP2), 16th Overall
Adam Lindemann – Car #704 - 1st in Class (HP2), 17th Overall
Jim & Peter Dolan – Car #28 - 2nd in Class (VPT), 27th Overall
Peter & Jon Dolan – Car #76 - 3rd in Class (HP2), 28th Overall
Curt Vogt/John Koch – Car #23 - 2nd in Class (HTA), 38th Overall

"HSR Groups 5 & 7 – Race 2"
Chris Beighton/Alec Hammond – Car #45 - 1st in Class (MP2), 10th Overall
Peter & Jon Dolan – Car #76 - 2nd in Class (HP2), 18th Overall
Jim & Peter Dolan – Car #28 - 4th in Class (VPT), 32nd Overall

 

2016 HSR Daytona Historics - November 10 - 13
Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL

“Bob Woodman Tires International/American Challenge”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (HTA), 1st Overall
Chris Beighton – Car #45 - 1st in Class (MP2), 5th Overall

“Group 5 & 7 Weather Tech Feature Race 1”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (HTA), 4th Overall
Dean DeSantis/Ken Moore – Car #107 - 3rd in Class (HTA), 14th Overall

“Group 8 & 9 Weather Tech Feature Race 1”
Donnie Gould – Car #21 - 1st in Class (SCA), 13th Overall

“Group 5 & 7 Weather Tech Feature Race 2”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (HTA), 4th Overall
Dean DeSantis/Ken Moore – Car #107 - 2nd in Class (HTA), 10th Overall

“Group 8 & 9 Weather Tech Feature Race 2”
Donnie Gould – Car #21 - 1st in Class (SCA), 14th Overall

“Final TA2 Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 12th Overall

 

U.S. Vintage National Championship (SVRA) - November 2 - 6
Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX

“Group 6 12a Qualifying Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (6TA), 4th Overall
Andre Ahrle – Car #91 - 4th in Class (6AP), 5th Overall
Phil Mulacek – Car #27 - 9th in Class (6AP), 12th Overall
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 4th in Class (6BP), 17th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 1st in Class (6BPR), 18th Overall
Tony Shores – Car #00 - 6th in Class (6TA), 30th Overall
Craig Conley – Car #25 - 8th in Class (6TA), 35th Overall
Colby Lemmons – Car #65A - 2nd in Class (6AS), 42nd Overall
George Del Canto – Car #317 - 3rd in Class (6AS), 51st Overall

“Group 6 12a Feature Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (6TA), 3rd Overall
Andre Ahrle – Car #91 - 3rd in Class (6AP), 4th Overall
Phil Mulacek – Car #27 - 9th in Class (6AP), 13th Overall
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 5th in Class (6BP), 16th Overall
Tony Shores – Car #00 - 3rd in Class (6TA), 23rd Overall
George Del Canto – Car #317 - 2nd in Class (6AS), 33rd Overall
Colby Lemmons – Car #65A - 3rd in Class (6AS), 38th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 1st in Class (6BPR), 48th Overall
Craig Conley – Car #25 - 14th in Class (6TA), 51st Overall

“Provisional TA2 Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 13th Overall

 

SVRA Heacock Classic “Gold Cup” - September 22 - 25
Virginia International Raceway, Alton, VA

"Group 5/6 Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (6TA), 4th Overall

"Classic/Vintage Enduro"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class (6TA), 2nd Overall

"Group 5/6 Gold Cup Race"
Paul Johnson – Car #15 - 1st in Class (6TA), 10th Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd in Class (6TA), 12th Overall

"Provisional TA2 Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 9th Overall

 

SVRA U.S. Vintage Grand Prix - September 8 - 11
Watkins Glen, NY

"Group 6 Race 1"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st in Class (6TA), 3rd Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd in Class (6TA), 5th Overall
Chris Stillwell – Car #6 - 4th in Class (6TA), 10th Overall
Anthony Polito – Car #46C - 4th in Class (6BP), 14th Overall
Anthony Dellavecchia – Car #75 - 5th in Class (6TA), 15th Overall
Shawn Dewey – Car #21 - 7th in Class (6TA), 23rd Overall
Dean DeSantis – Car #107 - 1st in Class (6AS), 24th Overall
Mark Larsen – Car #11B - 8th in Class (6BP), 27th Overall
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 10th in Class (6BP), 29th Overall

"Group 2 Dick Mooney Memorial Race"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st in Class (6TA), 3rd Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd in Class (6TA), 4th Overall
Chris Stillwell – Car #6 - 4th in Class (6TA), 8th Overall
Anthony Polito – Car #46C - 4th in Class (6BP), 10th Overall
Anthony Dellavecchia – Car #75 - 5th in Class (6TA), 11th Overall
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 8th in Class (6BP), 19th Overall
Dean DeSantis – Car #107 - 1st in Class (6AS), 21st Overall

 

Weather Tech International Challenge w/ Brian Redman (The Hawk) - July 14 - 17
Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI

"Group 3 Vintage Sports Racing Cars A&B Prod – Qualifying Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #2 - 1st in Class (VAS), 23rd Overall
Dean DeSantis – Car #107 - 2nd in Class (VAS), 31st Overall
Chris Stillwell – Car #6X - 3rd in Class (VAS), 33rd Overall

"Group 6 Big-bore Production Cars/Sedans – Feature Race"
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd in Class (HBP), 6th Overall
Chris Stillwell – Car #6X - 3rd in Class (HTA), 11th Overall
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 5th in Class (HBP), 18th Overall
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 6th in Class (HBP), 22nd Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 9th in Class (HTA), 33rd Overall

"Group 3 – Vintage Sports Racing Cars A&B Prod. – Feature Race"
Chris Stillwell – Car #6X - 1st in Class (VAS), 4th Overall
Dean DeSantis – Car #107 - 2nd in Class (VAS), 18th Overall

 

SVRA 2016 Vintage Grand Prix of Mid-Ohio - June 23 - 26
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

"SAAC Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Donnie Maull – Car #21 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (SAAC)
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 5th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Tom Shelton – Car #10 - 6th Overall, 2nd in Class (SAAC)
Brian Kennedy – Car #22 - 7th Overall, 3rd in Class (SAAC)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 8th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 9st Overall, 1st in Class (6BPR)
Tom Bleecker – Car #165 - 10th Overall, 4th in Class (SAAC)
Richard Kurtz – Car #87 - 11th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Jim Dolan – Car #28a - 14th Overall, 5th in Class (SAAC)
Harvey Gordon – Car #043 - 16th Overall, 6th in Class (SAAC)
Larry Corda – Car #72 - 17th Overall, 7th in Class (SAAC)

"Group 6 12 Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 5th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Shawn Dewey – Car #21 - 6th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Frank Marcum – Car #317 - 9th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
Brian Kennedy – Car #22 - 10th Overall, 4th in Class (6TA)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 12th Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 13th Overall, 1st in Class (6BPR)
James Dolan – Car #76 - 14th Overall, 5th in Class (6BP)
Tom Shelton – Car #84 - 19th Overall, 2nd in Class (12MP1)
Richard Kurtz – Car #87 - 20th Overall, 5th in Class (6TA)

"Group 6 12 Race 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Shawn Dewey – Car #21 - 3rd Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Frank Marcum – Car #314 - 6th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 8th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
Brian Kennedy – Car #22 - 9th Overall, 4th in Class (6TA)
James Dolan – Car #76 - 11th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 14th Overall, 1st in Class (6BPR)
Richard Kurtz – Car #87 - 15th Overall, 5th in Class (6TA)
Tom Shelton – Car #84 - 16th Overall, 1st in Class (12MP1)

 

SVRA Indy Legends Charity Vintage Pro/Am Race - June 15 - 19
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, IN

"Indy Legends Charity Vintage Pro/Am"
Gary Moore/Paul Tracy – Car #98 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
George Delcanto/Davey Hamilton – Car #66 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
Charles Bentley/A J Foyt IV – Car #00 - 6th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
Robert Korzen/ Darren Manning – Car #63 - 11th Overall, 6th in Class (6BP)
Curt Vogt/ Max Papis – Car #23 - 14th Overall, 9th in Class (6BP)
Scott Hackenson/ Mark Dismore – Car #317 - 17th Overall, 10th in Class (6BP)
John McCormick/ Lyn St James – Car #28 - 19th Overall, 12th in Class (6BP)
Peter Baselice/ Rick Treadway – Car #97 - 21st Overall, 14th in Class (6BP)

"Feature Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 9th Overall, 5th in Class (6TA)
George Del Canto – Car #66 - 11th Overall, 6th in Class (6TA)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 13th Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)
Robert Korzen – Car #63 - 14th Overall, 3rd in Class (6AS)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 20th Overall, 1st in Class (6BPR)
Charles Bentley – Car #00 - 21st Overall, 8th in Class (6TA)

"Historic GT/GTP Enduro"
Tom Forgione/Curt Vogt – Car #10 - 12th Overall, 1st in Class (10SC3)
George Del Canto/ Davey Hamilton – Car #66 - 13th Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)

 

The Mitty (HSR) - April 21 - 24
Road Atlanta, GA

"Bob Woodman Tires International/American Challenge"
Gary Moore – Car #981 - 5th Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #123 - 6th Overall
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 10th Overall
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 12th Overall
Craig Ross – Car #72 - 14th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 21st Overall
Dean DeSantis – Car #107 - 38th Overall

"Group 9 - WeatherTech Sprint Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 TA2 - 7th Overall

"Group 5 - WeatherTech Sprint Race 1"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 2nd Overall
Gary Moore – Car #981 - 3rd Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #123 - 6th Overall
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 12th Overall
Craig Ross – Car #72 - 13th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 17th Overall
Paul Johnson – Car #15 - 37th Overall

"Group 5 - WeatherTech Sprint Race 2"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 12th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 13th Overall
Dean DeSantis – Car #107 - 29th Overall

 

SVRA Spring Vintage Classic - March 3 - 6
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Group 6 & 12 – Race 1”
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd Overall
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 6th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 10th Overall
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 11th Overall
Don Dimitriadis – Car #15 - 16th Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 18th Overall
Paul Johnson – Car #133 - 22nd Overall

“Historic TA Race 1”
Tom Forgione – Car #28* - 14th Overall
Don Dimitriadis – Car #2 - 15th Overall
Chad Parrish – Car #28 - 26th Overall

“Vintage/Classic Enduro”
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 7th Overall

“Group 6 & 12 – Race 2”
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 10th Overall
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 11th Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 12th Overall
Don Dimitriadis – Car #15 - 15th Overall


~ 2015 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

HSR Sebring Historic Races - December 4 - 6
Sebring International Raceway, FL

"Bob Woodman Tires Intl/Amer Challenge"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Overall
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 16th Overall
Greg Sproles – Car #44 - 36th Overall

"Group 5 Feature Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Overall
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 9th Overall
Greg Sproles – Car #44 - 15th Overall

"Group 5 Feature Race 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Overall
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 6th Overall
Greg Sproles – Car #44 - 16th Overall

 

SVRA U.S. Vintage National Championship - November 4 - 8
Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX

"Group 6 - Qualifying Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23D - 3rd Overall

"Group 6 - Championship Sprint Race"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 6th Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #23D - 11th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28C - 21st Overall

 

SVRA The Heacock Classic - September 25 - 27
Virginia International Raceway, Alton, VA

"Group 6 - Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 8th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)

"Group 6 - Gold Cup Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)

 

SVRA Pocono Village Grand Prix - August 20 - 23
Pocono Raceway SE Road Circuit, Long Pond, PA

"SAAC Vintage Race"
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
John/Chad Cropper – Car #550 - 6th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
John McCormick – Car #23 - 7th Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
James Dolan – Car #76 - 8th Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)
Harvey Gordon – Car #43 - 12th Overall, 2nd in Class (6SAAC)
Steven F. Hitchins – Car #21 - 13th Overall, 5th in Class (6BP)
Lawrence Corda – Car #72 - 15th Overall, 4th in Class (6SAAC)

"Group 5b 6 Race 1"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 6th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Richard Kurtz – Car #87A - 8th Overall, 4th in Class (6AS)
James Dolan – Car #76 - 10th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 12th Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)

"Group 5b 6 Race 2"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
James Dolan – Car #76 - 8th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Marc Sharinn – Car #49 - 9th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
Brian Kennedy – Car #87A - 10th Overall, 4th in Class (6AS)

 

SVRA U.S. Vintage Grand Prix - July 23 - 26
Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY

"Group 6 - Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Anthony Polito – Car #46 - 5th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
Tom Forgione – Car #28 - 16th Overall, 3rd in Class (6TA)

"Dick Mooney Memorial Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)

 

SVRA Brickyard Vintage Racing Invitational - June 10 - 14
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN

"Group 6.2 - Feature Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6.2TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6.2AS)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6.2AS)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (6.2TA)
Cliff Ryan – Car #44 - 22nd Overall, 3rd in Class (6.2AS)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 37th Overall, 16th in Class (6.2TA)

"Indy Legends Charity Pro/Am Race"
Mark Dismore/Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6.2AS)
Max Papis/Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6.2TA)
Spike Gehlhausen/Matt Euson – Car #11A - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6.1BP)
Rick Treadway/Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 11th Overall, 4th in Class (6.2TA)
Al Unser Jr./Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 21st Overall, 6th in Class (6.2TA)
Lyn St. James/John McCormick – Car #28 - 31st Overall, 1st in Class (6.1BPR)
Eliseo Salazar/Gary Moore – Car #98 - 32nd Overall, 5th in Class (6.2AS)

"Group 6.1 - Feature Race"
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 6th Overall, 3rd in Class (6.1BP)
James Dolan – Car #76 - 16th Overall, 12th in Class (6.1BP)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 18th Overall, 14th in Class (6.1BP)
Matt Euson – Car #11A - 25th Overall, 17th in Class (6.1BP)
Mark Larsen – Car #11B - 27th Overall, 19th in Class (6.1BP)

 

The Mitty (HSR) - April 23 - 26
Road Atlanta, GA

"Bob Woodman Tires International/American Challenge"
Curt Vogt – Car #123 - 2nd Overall
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 4th Overall
Gary Moore/Chuck Bentley – Car #98 - 9th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 12th Overall
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 13th Overall
Peter Baselice/John Garuti – Car #97 - 22nd Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 25th Overall

"Group 5 - Feature Sprint Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #123 - 5th Overall
Gary Moore/Chuck Bentley – Car #98 - 9th Overall
Oliver Bryant – Car #69 - 16th Overall
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 20th Overall
Peter Baselice/John Garuti – Car #97 - 26th Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 50th Overall
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 52nd Overall

"The B.R.M. GT/GTM Enduro Challenge"
Curt Vogt – Car #123 - 20th Overall
Peter Baselice/John Garuti – Car #97 - 26th Overall
Gary Moore/Chuck Bentley – Car #98 - 38th Overall

"Group 5 - Feature Sprint Race 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #123 - 3rd Overall
Gary Moore/Chuck Bentley – Car #98 - 5th Overall
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 7th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 13th Overall
Peter Baselice/John Garuti – Car #97 - 14th Overall
Chris Beighton – Car #45 - 35th Overall

 

SVRA Spring Vintage Classic - February 28
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Group 6 – Sprint Race 1”
Leo Voyazides – Car #23C - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 11th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
John McCormick – Car #28A - 14th Overall, 1st in Class (6BPR)
Curt Vogt – Car #74 - 12th Overall, 2nd in Class (6MP)


~ 2014 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

HSR Sebring Historic Races - December 6
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Group 5 – Qualifying 3”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 5th Overall
Guy Lamon – Car #317 - 13th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 16th Overall
Matt Euson – Car #11 - 18th Overall

"Bob Woodman Int'l/American Challenge"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (HTA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (HP2)
John McCormick – Car #28 -13th Overall, 2nd in Class (HP2)
Matt Euson – Car #11 -16th Overall, 3rd in Class (HP2)

“Group 5 – Feature Race 1”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (HTA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 -4th Overall, 1st in Class (HP2)
Guy Lamon – Car #317 -14th Overall, 2nd in Class (HTA)
Matt Euson – Car #11 -15th Overall, 2nd in Class (HP2)
John McCormick – Car #28 -22nd Overall, 4th in Class (HP2)

“All Mustang Feature Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (HTA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 -5th Overall, 1st in Class (HP2)
Matt Euson – Car #11 -8th Overall, 2nd in Class (HP2)


U.S. Vintage National Championship (SVRA) - October 8 - 12
Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX

“Group 6 Championship Sprint Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 5th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 32nd Overall, 21st in Class (6TA)
John McCormick – Car #28A - 34th Overall, 1st in Class (6BPR)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 38th Overall, 10th in Class (6BP)


2014 VRG New Jersey Historics - September 21
New Jersey Motorsports Park, Millville, NJ

"Group 4 - Historic Big Bore Feature Race"
Shawn Dewey – Car #21 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Gary Barnes – Car #55 - 4th Overall, 3rd in Class (F2)
Steve Kramer – Car #63 - 8th Overall, 4th in Class (F2)
Nicholas Giampetro – Car #622 - 9th Overall, 5th in Class (F2)

 

SVRA Vintage U.S. Grand Prix @ WGI - September 3 - 7
Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY

"Group 6 - Sprint Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Tony Dellavecchia – Car #66A - 11th Overall, 4th in Class (6TA)
John McCormick – Car #28A - 21st Overall, 8th in Class (6BP)
John Cropper – Car #540 - 34th Overall, 11th in Class (6BP)

"Group 6 - Dick Mooney Memorial Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Tony Dellavecchia – Car #66A - 7th Overall, 4th in Class (6TA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 9th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Mayo Smith – Car #10 - 26th Overall, 3rd in Class (6GTU)
John Cropper – Car #540 - 32nd Overall, 9th in Class (6BP)
John McCormick – Car #28A - 38th Overall, 12th in Class (6BP)

 

VRG Vintage Motorsports Festival - June 27 - 29
Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT

"Group 4 - Qualifying"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (H3)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (H3)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class (H3)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 11th Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 12th Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Cary Bentley – Car #137 - 14th Overall, 6th in Class (H3)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 19th Overall, 7th in Class (H3)

"Group 4 - Race"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (H3)
Cary Bentley – Car #137 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (H3)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class (H3)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 4th in Class (H3)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 11th Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 12th Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 17th Overall, 6th in Class (H3)

"Group 4 - Feature Race"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (H3)
Cary Bentley – Car #137 - 3rd Overall, 2nd in Class (H3)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 3rd in Class (H3)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 6th Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 13th Overall, 6th in Class (H3)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 17th Overall, 7th in Class (H3)

 

2014 Keenan Motors Vintage Challenge - August 14 - 17
Pocono International Raceway, Mt. Pocono, PA

"Group 6 - Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 3rd Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 8th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)

"Group 6 - Race 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)

 

VRG Vintage Motorsports Festival - June 27 - 29
Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT

"Group 4 - Qualifying"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (H3)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (H3)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class (H3)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 11th Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 12th Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Cary Bentley – Car #137 - 14th Overall, 6th in Class (H3)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 19th Overall, 7th in Class (H3)

"Group 4 - Race"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (H3)
Cary Bentley – Car #137 - 2nd Overall, 2nd in Class (H3)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class (H3)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 4th in Class (H3)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 11th Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 12th Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 17th Overall, 6th in Class (H3)

"Group 4 - Feature Race"
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (H3)
Cary Bentley – Car #137 - 3rd Overall, 2nd in Class (H3)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Overall, 3rd in Class (H3)
Peter Baselice – Car #97 - 6th Overall, 1st in Class (F2)
Tony Conover – Car #3 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (F2)
Marc Sharinn – Car #5 - 13th Overall, 6th in Class (H3)
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 17th Overall, 7th in Class (H3)

 

SVRA Brickyard Vintage Racing Invitational - June 5 - 8
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN

"Group 6.2 - Feature Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Gary Moore – Car #98B - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 8th Overall, 4th in Class (6TA)

"Indy Legends Charity Pro/Am Race"
Eliseo Salazar/Gary Moore – Car #98B - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Mark Dismore/Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Lyn St. James/Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 10th Overall, 3rd in Class (6TA)
Billy Roe/James Dolan – Car #76 - 18th Overall, 9th in Class (6BP)

 

SVRA Spring Vintage Festival - SAAC/SVRA - May 15 - 18
Road America, WI

"Group 6 - SAAC Session - Qualifying"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 4th Overall
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 5th Overall
Henry Vicioso – Car #76 - 6th Overall
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21A - 7th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 8th Overall
Don Dimitriadus – Car #21 - 9th Overall
William Deary – Car #213 - 10th Overall
Mike Schaefer – Car #28A - 11th Overall
Larry Corda – Car #72 - 12th Overall
Laurie Sellers – Car #71 - 13th Overall

"SAAC Vintage - Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Randy Rupp – Car #33 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6SAAC)
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Henry Vicioso – Car #76 - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class (6SAAC)
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21A - 6th Overall, 2nd in Class (6TA)
Cliff Ryan – Car #2 - 7th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Don Dimitriadus – Car #21 - 8th Overall, 3rd in Class (6TA)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 9th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
Laurie Sellers – Car #71 - 10th Overall, 1st in Class (6MP)
Larry Corda – Car #72 - 11th Overall, 3rd in Class (6SAAC)
William Deary – Car #213 - 12th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
Steve Hughes – Car #79 - 13th Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)

"Group 6 - Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 10th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 11th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 13th Overall, 3rd in Class (6BP)
Cliff Ryan – Car #44 - 14th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21A - 16th Overall, 5th in Class (6TA)
William Deary – Car #213 - 19th Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)
Laurie Sellers – Car #71 - 24th Overall, 1st in Class (6MP)
Mike Schaefer – Car #28A - 25th Overall, 7th in Class (6BP)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 27th Overall, 8th in Class (6TA)
Don Dimitriadus – Car #21 - 28th Overall, 9th in Class (6TA)

"Group 6 - Race 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 4th Overall, 3rd in Class (6TA)
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 5th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 9th Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 15th Overall, 1st in Class (6BP)
Cliff Ryan – Car #44 - 16th Overall, 3rd in Class (6AS)
William Deary – Car #213 - 18th Overall, 2nd in Class (6BP)
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21A - 20th Overall, 7th in Class (6TA)
Mike Schaefer – Car #28A - 22nd Overall, 4th in Class (6BP)
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 25th Overall, 5th in Class (6BP)

 

The Mitty (HSR) - April 24 - 27
Road Atlanta, GA

"Group 5 - Qualifying 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 7th Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 19th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 34th Overall

"Group 5 - Qualifying 3"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 6th Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 29th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 34th Overall

"Group 5 - Feature Sprint Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 6th Overall, 1st in Class (HTA)
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 18th Overall, 1st in Class (HP2)
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 20th Overall, 2nd in Class (HP2)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 32nd Overall, 4th in Class (HP1)

"Bob Woodman Tires International/American Challenge"
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 7th Overall, 1st in Class (HP2)
John McCormick – Car #28 - 17th Overall, 2nd in Class (HP1)

 

SVRA Spring Vintage Classic - Sebring Endurance Challenge - February 22 - March 2
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Group 6 – Sprint Race 1”
Leo Voyazides – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 13th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 22nd Overall, 5th in Class (6TA)
Curt Vogt – Car #98 - 23rd Overall, 3rd in Class (6MP)
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 25th Overall, 3rd in Class (6AS)

“Group 6 – Sprint Race 2”
Leo Voyazides – Car #23 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Curt Vogt – Car #98 - 16th Overall, 3rd in Class (6MP)
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 22nd Overall, 2nd in Class (6AS)

“Hawk Performance Historic GT/GTP/ALMS Enduro”
Leo Voyazides / Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 15th Overall, 1st in Class (6TA)
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 16th Overall, 1st in Class (6AS)

 

~ 2013 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

HSR Sebring Historic - December 7 - 8
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Group 5 – Race 1”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 14th Overall, 1st in Class
Guy Lamon – Car #177 - 18th Overall, 2nd in Class
Laurie Sellers – Car #771 - 26th Overall, 2nd in Class

“Group 2,3 Race 1”
Don Dimitriadis/Chad Parrish – Car #15 - 11th Overall, 1st in Class

“Group 5 – Race 2”
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class
Claude Malette – Car #247 - 7th Overall, 1st in Class
Laurie Sellers – Car #771 - 21st Overall, 4th in Class

“Group 2,3 Race 2”
Don Dimitriadis/Chad Parrish – Car #15 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class


U.S. Vintage National Championship (SVRA) - October 26 - 27
Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX

“Group 6 Qualifying Race”
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 4th Overall, 2nd in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98A - 7th Overall, 1st in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 38th Overall, 15th in Class

“Group 6 Feature Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #98A - 5th Overall, 2nd in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 22nd Overall, 8th in Class
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 36th Overall, 2nd in Class


U.S. Vintage Grand Prix (SVRA) - September 6 - 9
Watkins Glen, NY

“NY Governor's Cup for Historic Trans Am”
Bill Ockerlund – Car #15 - 1st Overall, 1st in Class
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 7th in Class
Tom Forgione – Car #28 - 14th in Class
Ed Wheatley – Car #48 - 22nd in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #2 - 26th in Class

“Dick Mooney Memorial Sprint Trophy Group 6 Race”
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 3rd Overall, 1st in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd in Class
Curt Vogt – Car #317 - 1st in Class
Mayo Smith – Car #10 - 4th in Class
Paul Bissonette – Car #167 - 2nd in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 3rd in Class


Isaac Keeler, Bill Ockerlund, Marty Beaulieu at Watkins Glen in September, 2013.

Isaac Keeler, Bill Ockerlund, Marty Beaulieu at Watkins Glen in September, 2013.


Lime Rock Fall Vintage Festival - August 29 - September 2
Lime Rock, CT

“Group 5 – Race 1"
Bill Ockerlund – Car #15a - 5th Overall
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 7th Overall
Ed Wheatley – Car #48 - 15th Overall

“Group 5 – Race 2"
Bill Ockerlund – Car #15a - 3rd Overall
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 6th Overall
Ed Wheatley – Car #48 - 16th Overall

“Group 5 – Race 3"
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 2nd Overall
Ed Wheatley – Car #48 - 4th Overall

“Group 5 – Race 4"
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 5th Overall
Ed Wheatley – Car #48 - 21st Overall

“Group 7 – Race 1"
Mark Larsen – Car #11b - 20th Overall

“Group 7 – Race 2"
Mark Larsen – Car #11b - 19th Overall

“Group 7 – Race 3"
Mark Larsen – Car #11b - 6th Overall


ROLEX Monterey Motorsports Reunion - August 15 - 18
Laguna Seca, CA

"Group 5A – 1963-1966 GT cars over 2500cc"
Sandra McNeil – Car #10 - 11th Overall
Marty Beaulieu – Car #98 - 30th Overall
Lorne Leibel – Car #81 - 33rd Overall

“Group 8A – 1966-1972 Historic TransAm Cars"
Bill Ockerlund – Car #6 - 3rd Overall
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 19th Overall
Ed Wheatley – Car #48 - 23rd Overall
Karman Cusak – Car #25 - 25th Overall
Marty Beaulieu – Car #2 - 29th Overall


ROLEX Monterey Motorsports Pre-Reunion - August 10 - 11
Laguna Seca, CA

"Group 6 – 1963-1966 GT cars over 2500cc"
Lorne Leibel – Car #81 - 2nd Overall
Drew Alcazar – Car #14 - 14th Overall
Sandra McNeil – Car #10 - 21st Overall


The Hawk with Brian Redman - July 18 - 21
Road America, WI

"Qualifying Race"
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 9th Overall
Richard Lind – Car #78 - 15th Overall
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 22nd Overall
John Safro – Car #12 - 23rd Overall
Bill Ockerlund – Car #15 - 34th Overall
John McCormick – Car #28 - 41st Overall

“Feature Race”
Brian Kennedy - 1st Overall


SAAC-38 - July 4 - 7
Auto Club Speedway, CA

"SAAC-38 Vintage Race"
Lorne Leibel – Car #81 - 1st Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd Overall
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 5th Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 6th Overall
Jerry Streickert – Car #31 - 8th Overall
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 18th Overall


Canadian Historic Grand Prix - June 14 - 16
Canadian Tire Motorsport Park, Canada

"Race 1"
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class
Anthony Polito – Car #46 - 4th in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 5th in Class
Lorne Leibel – Car #181 - 6th in Class
Jim Middleton – Car #146 - 7th in Class
Paul Bissonnette – Car #167 - 8th in Class
Korbi Schwabl – Car #271 - 9th in Class

"Race 2"
Lorne Leibel – Car #181 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 6th in Class
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 7th in Class
Jim Middleton – Car #146 - 8th in Class

"Race 3"
Lorne Leibel – Car #181 - 3rd Overall, 3rd in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 5th in Class
Jim Middleton – Car #146 - 6th in Class
Paul Bissonnette – Car #167 - 7th in Class
Korbi Schwabl – Car #271 - 8th in Class
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 9th in Class

"Race 4"
Paul Bissonnette – Car #167 - 1st in Class

"Feature Race"
Korbi Schwabl – Car #271 - 1st in Class


Road America's Spring Vintage Weekend - May 17 - 19
Road America, WI

"Race 1"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 1st in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 6th in Class
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 1st in Class
Steve Hughes – Car #79 - 3rd in Class
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 7th in Class
Richard Lind – Car #78 - 3rd in Class

"Race 2"
Curt Vogt – Car #23 - 7th in Class
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 3rd in Class
Steve Hughes – Car #79 - 4th in Class
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 5th in Class
Richard Lind – Car #78 - 2nd in Class


The Mitty (HSR) - April 25 - 28
Road Atlanta, GA

“International / American Challenge”
John McCormick - 1st in Class
Karman Cusack - 2nd in Class
Curt Vogt - 3rd in Class
Marty Beaulieu - 3rd in Class

“Saturday Feature Race”
Curt Vogt - 1st in Class
Marty Beaulieu - 1st in Class
John McCormick - 1st in Class


Sebring Spring Vintage Classic (SVRA) - February 28 - March 3
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Race 1"
Leo Voyazides - 1st in Class, 3rd Overall
Marty Beaulieu - 3rd in Class
Bill Ockerlund - 3rd in Class
Karman Cusack - 4th in Class
William Deary - 4th in Class
Ike Keeler - 6th in Class

“Race 2"
Leo Voyazides - 1st in Class, 2nd Overall
Marty Beaulieu - 3rd in Class
Karman Cusack - 4th in Class
Ike Keeler - 5th in Class
Bill Ockerlund - 5th in Class
William Deary - 6th in Class

 

~ 2012 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

Daytona Continental Historic Races (HSR) - November 8 - 11
Daytona International Speedway, FL

“Race 1"
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st in Class
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 2nd in Class
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd in Class
Anthony Polito – Car #46 - 3rd in Class

“Race 2"
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 1st in Class
Anthony Polito – Car #46 - 1st in Class
Jim Middleton – Car #146 - 3rd in Class

“Jack Lewis International / American Race"
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd Overall, 1st in Class
Anthony Polito – Car #46 - 1st in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd in Class
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 3rd in Class


Inaugural Sebring Historics - October 25 - 28
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Feature Race"
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 1st in Class
Lorne Leibel – Car #81 - 1st in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 2nd in Class
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd in Class
Bill Ockerlund – Car #98 - 3rd in Class
Ed Wheatley – Car #11 - 3rd in Class
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 4th in Class

“Enduro Race"
Lorne Leibel – Car #81 - 4th Overall, 1st in Class
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 2nd in Class
Bill Ockerlund – Car #98 - 3rd in Class
Ed Wheatley – Car #11 - 3rd in Class
Isaac Keeler – Car #14 - 4th in Class


U.S. Vintage Grand Prix (SVRA) - September 6 - 9
Watkins Glen International, NY

“Dick Mooney Memorial Sprint Trophy Group 6 Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - All 2nd in Class
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 1st in Class
Paul Bissonnette – Car #167 - All 2nd in Class
Don Dimitriadis – Car #94 - 3rd in Class


Rolex Monterey Motorsports Reunion (HMSA) - August 16 - 19
Laguna Seca, CA

“Shelby Cobra Race”
Lorne Leibel – Car #81 - 2nd Place
Sandra McNeil – Car #10 - 9th Place
Curt Vogt – Car #15 - 11th Place


Lorne Leibel

Lorne Leibel


Sandra McNeil

Sandra McNeil


Curt Vogt

Curt Vogt


The Hawk with Brian Redman - July 12 - 15
Road America, WI

“Big Bore 6G Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 1st in Class
Scotty Hackenson – Car #151 - 1st in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd in Class


S.A.A.C. 37 / Historic Enduro 200 (SVRA) (Shelby Convention) - June 7 - 10
Watkins Glen International, NY

“SVRA International Race”
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 1st in Class
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd in Class
Lorne Leibel – Car #8 - 3rd in Class
Scotty Hackenson – Car #317 - 1st in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 4th in Class

“Mike-Stott UBS Financial Historic Enduro”
Scotty Hackenson / Fraser Ross – Car #317 - 1st in Class
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 2nd in Class
Chad Parrish / Laurie Sellers – Car #552 - 1st in Class
Don Dimitriadis / Chad Parrish – Car #15 - 3rd in Class


The Mitty (HSR) - April 26 - 29
Road Atlanta, GA

“RaceLink Feature Race 1”
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 1st Place in Class - 2F
William Deary – Car #51 - 3rd Place in Class - 2F

“RaceLink Feature Race 2”
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 1st Place in Class - 2F
William Deary – Car #51 - 3rd Place in Class - 2F


HSR Savannah Historic Races - March 29 - April 1
Roebling Road Raceway, GA

“International / American GT Challenge” Group 5
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st Place in Class - 2F

“RaceLink Race 2” Group 5
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 2F


Phillip Island Classic Motor Races - March 9 - 11
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Australia

“Groups Sa & Sb Sports Cars & Invited cars Race 1”
Chad Parrish – Car #98 - 1st Place Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #33 - 6th Place Overall

“Groups Sa & Sb Sports Cars & Invited cars Race 2”
Scott Hackenson – Car #33 - 1st Place Overall
Chad Parrish – Car #98 - 3rd Place Overall

“Groups Sa & Sb Sports Cars & Invited cars Race 3”
Chad Parrish – Car #98 - 1st Place Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #33 - 2nd Place Overall

“Groups Sa & Sb Sports Cars & Invited cars Race 4”
Scott Hackenson – Car #33 - 1st Place Overall
Chad Parrish – Car #98 - 2nd Place Overall

(Scott Hackenson's win in race four saw him win the prestigious Victorian Tourist Trophy.)


Sebring Endurance Classic - March 1 - 4
Sebring International Raceway, FL

“Race-Cars.com Sprint Race” Group 6
Craig Davies – Car #9 - 2nd Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6A/S
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 3rd Place in Class - 6T/A
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 3rd Place in Class - 6B/P

 

~ 2011 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

Legends of Motorsports - Round 3 - December 2-3
Sebring International Raceway

“Feature Race" Group 4 - Thunder and Lightening
Curt Vogt – Car #53 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – BP
Leo Voyazides – Car #530 - 2nd Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - BP
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class – BP
Lorne Leibel – Car #8 - 4th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class – BP
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 6th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - AS
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 10th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - AS

(Fastest Lap set by Curt Vogt)

Leo Voyazides - Curt Vogt - Gary Moore at Sebring in December, 2011.

Leo Voyazides - Curt Vogt - Gary Moore

at Sebring in December, 2011.

“Enduro"
Curt Vogt / Leo Voyazides – Car #53 - 6th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – T&L
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 7th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class – T&L


HSR Daytona Historic Races - November 12 - 13

“Group 5" Race 1
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – 2F
Oliver Bryant – Car #69 - 2nd Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class – 2F
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 3rd Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class – 2F
Chris Beighton – Car #97 - 8th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3Q
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 9th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - 2F
Francis Stafilopatis – Car #97 - 3rd Place in Class - 3G

“International American Challenge"
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – 2F
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 2nd Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class – 2F
Chris Beighton – Car #97 - 7th Place Overall, 3nd Place in Class – 3Q

(Fastest Lap set by Gary Moore)

“Group 5" Race 2
Oliver Bryant – Car #6 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – 2F
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 2nd Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class – 2F
Jeff McKain – Car #77 - 7th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class – 2F
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 10th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - 2F
Francis Stafilopatis – Car #97 - 3rd Place in Class - 3G

(Fastest Lap set by Curt Vogt)


SVRA US Vintage Grand Prix - September 10 - 11

“Dick Mooney Memorial Race" Feature Race - Group 6
Chuck Bentley – Car #001 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – 6T/A
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 4th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class – 6B/P
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 6th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class – 6B/P
Peter Hallford – Car #82 - 15th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class -6T/A
Tom Forgione – Car #28 - 23rd Place Overall, 4th Place in Class – 6T/A
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 24th Place Overall, 5th Place in Class – 6T/A
Adam Simmons – Car #117 - 26th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class – 6A/S
Russell Flynne – Car #525 - 29th Place Overall, 11th Place in Class – 6B/P

“Mike Stoff / UBS – Historic Enduro" Endurance Race 1
Gary Moore / Curt Vogt – Car #98 - 20th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class – 6B/P
Adam Simmons – Car #117 - 29th Place Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class – 6A/S
Marty Beaulieu / Curt Vogt - 36th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class – 6T/A


Road America, Elkhart Lake - July 15 - 17
Kohler International Challenge with Brian Redman

“Big Bore Production Cars” Group 6
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 6th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - HBP
Adam Rupp – Car #83 - 8th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - HAS
Gary Moore – Car #198 - 11th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - HBP
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 12th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - HBP
John Safro – Car #112 - 19th Place Overall, 8th Place in Class - HBP
Colin Comer – Car #51 - 26th Place Overall, 11th Place in Class - HBP
Marty Beaulieu – Car #21 - 28th Place Overall, 7th Place in Class - HAS


Legends of Motorsports, Round 2, Mont Tremblant - July 8 - 10

“Thunder and Lightening / IMSA GT / Trans Am” Feature Race
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 2nd Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - T+L B/P
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 5th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - T+L B/P
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 8th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - T+L B/P
Lorne Leibel – Car #8 - 20th Place Overall, 15th Place in Class - T+L B/P


SAAC-36, Virginia International Raceway - May 27 - May 29

“Vintage Race Results”
Curt Vogt – Car #53 - 3rd Place Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 4th Place Overall
Lorne Leibel – Car #8 - 5th Place Overall

(7 of the top 11 cars were Cobra Automotive Equipped)

“Concours Results”
Lorne Leibel – 427 Cobra CSX3011 - Gold, Class II - NON-NOS Cars
William Deary – 65 GT350 SFM5012 - Silver, Class II - NON-NOS Cars


HSR The Mitty - April 28 - May 1

“Feature Race 1” Group 5, Classic GT
Gary Moore – Car #530 - 1st Place in Class - 2F
Martin Beaulieu – Car #53 - 5th Place in Class - 2F
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 1st Place in Class - 3G
Anthony Shores – Car #00 - 3rd Place in Class - 3G
Curt Vogt – Car #21 - 4th Place in Class - 3G


SVRA Sebring Endurance Weekend - March 3 - 6

“Mike Stott / UBS Endurance Race” Gt / Historic Enduro
Leo Voyazides / Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 2nd Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6BP
Tom Benjamin – Car #61 - 5th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 6BP

“Race-Cars.com Sprint Race” Group 6
Tom Benjamin – Car #61 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6BP
Leo Voyazides – Car #530 - 2nd Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 6BP
Chuck Bentley – Car #137 - 3rd Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 6BP
Curt Vogt – Car #53 - 4th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - 6BP


Leo Voyazides driving the 530 at Sebring, March 2011.

Leo Voyazides driving the 530 at Sebring, March 2011.

 

~ 2010 Race Results of Cobra Automotive Prepared Cars ~

1966 Ford GT40

1966 Ford GT40

Legends of Motorsports, Round 4 - December 2 -5

“Thunder and Lightening” Feature Race
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - BP
Jon Carey – Car #5 - 11th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - BP


SVRA Road Atlanta, Season Finale - October 14 - 17

“Optima Battery Sprint Race” Groups 5 & 6
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st Place in Class - 6BP
Tom Benjamin – Car #61 - 2nd Place in Class - 6BP
Curt Vogt – Car #317 - 1st Place in Class - 6TA
Peter Hallford – Car #82 - 4th Place in Class - 6TA

“Mike Stott Enduro”
Gary Moore / Curt Vogt – Car #98 - 2nd Place in Class - E1F


SVRA Watkins Glen US Vintage Grand Prix - September 9 - 12

“Optima Battery Feature Race” Group 6
Anthony Polito – Car #46 - 4th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 6BP
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 6th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - 6BP
Russ Flynne – Car #39 - 9th Place Overall, 5th Place in Class - 6BP
Tony Della Vecchia – Car #75 - 7th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6TA


SAAC-35, Infineon Raceway - August 27 - 29

“Vintage Race Results”
Tom Barnard – Car #81 - 1st Place Overall
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 2nd Place Overall
Vince Dean – Car #83 - 3rd Place Overall
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 4th Place Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #1 - 5th Place Overall


SVRA Road America - July 15 - 18
Kohler International Challenge

“Ford Mustang Feature Race” Group 11
Adam Rupp – Car #33 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 11D
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 >- 2nd Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 11F
Brian Dolan – Car #176 - 5th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 11F

“Historic Big Bore Production” Group 6
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6BP
Colin Comer – Car #51 - 7th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 6BP
Randy Rupp – Car #32 - 10th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 6TA
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 12th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6AS
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 15th Place Overall, 6th Place in Class - 6BP
Brian Dolan – Car #176 - 18th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 6AS


SVRA Mid-Ohio Vintage Grand Prix - June 24 - 27

“Buckeye 100” Enduro #1
Colin Comer, Gary Moore – Car #28 - 1st Place in Class

“Optima Battery Sprint Race” Group 6
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 5th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6BP
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 10th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 6BP
Colin Comer – Car #51 - 11th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 6BP


SVRA and HSR Road America - May 14 - 16

“Vintage GT Challenge” S.V.R.A. Group 6 and H.S.R. Group 5 Optima Sprint Race
Curt Vogt – Car #530 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - S.V.R.A. 6BP
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 5th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - S.V.R.A. 6TA
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 11th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - S.V.R.A. 6BP
Brian Kennedy – Car #94 - 12th Place Overall, 4th Place in Class - S.V.R.A. 6BP
Colin Comer – Car #51 - 14th Place Overall, 5th Place in Class - S.V.R.A. 6BP
Ed Wheatley – Car #525 - 17th Place Overall, 6th Place in Class - S.V.R.A. 6BP

“Vintage GT Challenge” Badger 200 Enduro
Curt Vogt, Chuck Bentley and Gary Moore – Car #530 - 1st Place in Class


SVRA Roebling Road Spring Races - April 8 - 11

“Optima Sprint Race” Group 6 + 10
Gary Moore – Car #98 - 1st Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 6BP


HSR Sebring Endurance Challenge - March 4 - 7

“Muscle Car Challenge” Presented by Cobra Automotive - Race 1
Curt Vogt – Car #197 - 5th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3G
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 6th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 3G
Tom Benjamin – Car #81 - 8th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3H
Leo Voyazides –< Car #530 - 9th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 2F
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 10th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 3G

Sebring podium (l to r), Chuck Bentley, Curt Vogt, Scott Hackenson.

Sebring podium (l to r), Chuck Bentley, Curt Vogt, Scott Hackenson.


“Vintage/Classic GT Night Race” 40 min
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3G
Leo Voyazides – Car #530 - 5th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 2F
Gary Moore – Car #198 - 7th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 2F
Tom Benjamin – Car #81 - 12th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3H

“Feature Race 1” Group 5 - Classic GT
Curt Vogt – Car #197 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3G
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 5th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 3G
Gary Moore – Car #198 - 7th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 2F
Tom Benjamin – Car #81 - 11th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3H
Leo Voyazides – Car #530 - 12th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 2F
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 14th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 3G
Guy Lamon – Car #177 - 18th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 2F

Sebring podium (l to r), Leo Voyazides, Gary Moore, Guy Lamon.

Sebring podium (l to r), Leo Voyazides, Gary Moore, Guy Lamon.

“Muscle Car Challenge” Presented by Cobra Automotive - Race 2
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 4th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3G
Curt Vogt – Car #197 - 6th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 3G
Leo Voyazides – Car #530 - 7th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 2F
Tom Benjamin – Car #81 - 8th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3H
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 9th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 3G
Gary Moore – Car #198 - 10th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 2F

“Feature race 2” Group 5 - Classic GT
Curt Vogt – Car #197 - 5th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3G
Chuck Bentley – Car #00 - 6th Place Overall, 2nd Place in Class - 3G
Tom Benjamin – Car #81 - 8th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 3H
Guy Lamon – Car #177 - 13th Place Overall, 1st Place in Class - 2F
Leo Voyazides – Car #530 - 29th Place Overall, 3rd Place in Class - 2F

“International / American GT Challenge Race”
Leo Voyazides – Car #197 - 3rd Place Overall
Tom Benjamin – Car #81 - 5th Place Overall
Scott Hackenson – Car #317 - 6th Place Overall
Guy Lamon – Car #177 - 9th Place Overall